Your Risk, Our Responsibility

Privacy Statement

At Omni Insurance Brokers, we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. This Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the handling and use of personal information.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

When we arrange insurance on your behalf, we ask you for the information we need to be able to advise you about your insurance needs and management of your risks. The information provided to us is supplied to any insurer or other intermediaries we request to provide quotations for your insurances. This information enables the insurer or other intermediary to decide whether to insure you and on what terms. Insurers may in turn pass on this information to their reinsurers. Some of these companies are located outside New Zealand.

When you make a claim under your contract of insurance, we assist you by collecting information about or in support of your claim. Sometimes, in order to assist you and to expedite the claims process, we need to collect information about you from others. We provide this information to your insurer (or anyone your insurer has appointed to assist it to consider your claim, for example loss adjustors, medical advisors or investigators) to enable it to consider your claim. This information may be passed on by your insurers to their reinsurers and may be passed on to the insurance claims register.

If you opt to premium fund your insurances, relevant information will be transferred to our premium funding company to enable us to set up a funding contract for you.

We also use your information to send you requested product information and/ or promotional material and to enable us to manage your ongoing requirements. We may do so by mail or electronically unless you tell us that you do not wish to receive electronic communications.

We may occasionally notify you about new services and special offers, events or articles we think will be of interest to you. We may send you regular updates by email or by post on insurance matters. If you would rather not receive this information, please email or write to us.

We may use your information internally to help us improve our services and help resolve any problems.

What of you don’t provide some information to us?

We can only fully advise you if we have all relevant information. Insurance law also requires you to provide your insurers will all the information they need in order to be able to decide whether to insure you and on what terms.

How do we hold and protect your information?

We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes for which it was collected it to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements.

We hold the information we collect from you in a number of different ways, including:

  • Electronic computer files
  • Hard paper files
  • As required to comply with Statutes of Limitation or Taxation requirements.

We ensure your information is safe by:

  • Having good physical security at our premises
  • Maintaining computer virus software and backed up electronic data files
  • Ensuring our staff are vetted and trustworthy employees

Will we disclose the information we collect to anyone?

We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others.

We may need to provide your information to contractors who supply services to us, for example who may handle mailings on our behalf, or to other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event. However we will do our best to ensure that they protect your information in the same way we do.

We may provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law or under some other circumstances with which the Privacy Act permits, or when requested by other people who provide your written consent to do so.

How can you check, update or change the information we are holding?

Upon receipt of our written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate.

If you wish to access or correct your personal information please contact us.

We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a correction request. If however the request is onerous, involves considerable work or investigation on your behalf, we may charge you a fee.

Your consent:

By asking us to assist with your insurance needs, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.

Tell us what you think:

We welcome your questions and comments about privacy. If you have any concerns or complaints, please contact our office.